Protecting our employees, volunteers and community remain our priority during the extended COVID-19 stay-at-home orders.

Read more
Switch Language
Switch Language

Privacy Policy

The Burger Centre is owned and operated by Jewish Care and Montefiore, both non-profit organisations bound by, and committed to, compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended in December 2001. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us, and is fundamental to the way we conduct business.

The Burger Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and used only for the purpose for which it is intended. We collect personal information about you as a result of, and in connection with, our relationship and interactions with you.

Privacy Policy

Burger Centre is a non-profit organisation bound by, and committed to, compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended in December 2001.

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and is fundamental to the way we conduct business.

Burger Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially and used only for the purpose for which it is intended.

We collect personal information about you because of, and in connection with, our relationship and interactions with you.

What Personal Information Burger Centre May Collect

Collection of personal data is restricted to that which is essential to our work. Burger Centre collects and retains personal information about clients, donors, volunteers, supporters, and staff.

How Burger Centre collects personal information

Burger Centre may collect personal information when you contact us for help or when you offer support as a donor, member, or volunteer.

Why Burger Centre collects personal information

Burger Centre collects personal information for the purpose of carrying out our work of providing a wide range of services to the community. Burger Centre has a secondary purpose to seek support from past or future supporters, members and volunteers through bequests and fundraising for specific projects, programs or appeals.

Should there be occasion where there is a change of purpose in the collection or use of personal information, your consent will be sought.

With whom we share your information

Information may be shared between appropriate staff members for them to carry out their jobs. Limited information, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, is provided to employees and volunteers of Burger Centre to provide a service on behalf of Burger Centre.

Burger Centre is a beneficiary of the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA)and may, from time to time, provide JCA with information on donation details.

Disclosure of Personal Information

It has been Burger Centre’s practice to print names of supporters, unless instructed otherwise. In its Annual Report Burger Centre will disclose personal information when it is required by law, or when it is necessary to ensure appropriate care or treatment is provided. The disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for the purpose that it is required.

Burger Centre takes all possible steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate. If you have identified that the information, we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please contact us immediately at firstcall@Burger Centre.com.au or call 1300 133 660.

Security

All personal information is under strict security and is only accessible to authorised personnel. All data is protected by a series of security safeguards against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Openness

Burger Centre acknowledges the right of an individual to have access to their personal information and to have requested information communicated to them. If a request is denied, you can challenge such denial and if a challenge is successful the data will be erased or amended.

Opting Out

Supporters can choose not to receive information relating to fundraising or promotion. You may elect to be removed from the database and your details will be removed immediately. However, appropriate records will be retained for the legally required period. Please note that if you opt out of all our communication services, we will not be able to keep you up to date with important information about our services.

Access

If you wish to access your personal information, proof of identity is required. Such requests will generally be met as soon as practicable or within 30 days. Please note that an administrative fee may be charged to recoup costs. To arrange access to personal information about you, or request a copy of Burger Centre’s Privacy Policy, please call The Privacy Officer on 1300 133 660 or write to: The Privacy Officer, 3 Saber Street, Woollahra, NSW, 2025 or firstcall@Burger Centre.com.au.

Complaints

If you have a concern or a complaint in relation to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you should contact us (on the above contact details) with that concern or complaint. We will endeavour to resolve any concern or complaint expeditiously in consultation with you.  If you are unhappy with our resolution of your concern or complaint, or we were unable to resolve it within 30 days, you may lodge your concern or complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can find additional information about the OAIC on their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Random image
Random image

Receive updates our services

*By entering your details you agree to our Privacy statement

Our Partners